Über Röck's Gigs of the Year 2013 Print E-mail
Written by Gaz E   
Tuesday, 24 December 2013 03:00

fadelogo500


End of Year lists at the end of the year: seems pretty simple really, eh? But no, it seems that awards and plaudits are handed out whenever certain publications and digital denizens feel like it....generally around festival time when the 'surprise' winners just happen to be in the UK ready to collect their awards. Funny that.

 

You won't get any of that at Uber Rock: no, we're happy to go against the grain and actually have our end of year lists at, wait for it, the end of the year.

 

Before we take a well-earned break to recharge our rock 'n' roll batteries we present to you the favourite gigs of the Uber Rock Massive from 2013, the finest rock shows seen by the finest people, troopers one and all. Take a look, raise an eyebrow, punch the air, laugh out loud, whatever....but please try to take in the vast number of shows from vastly different bands from all rock subgenres and realise that you too can be an Uber Rocker - if we can go to these gigs, then so can you...

 

Our Album of the Year lists will appear on New Year's Eve, the Top 20 albums of the year from a cadre of kickass contributors that we couldn't do this awesome website without; their choices scored and counted up to create the ultimate collective Uber Rock Top 20 Albums of 2013, a song from each played on a special three hour episode of The Uber Rock Radio Show on New Year's Day.

 

But that's for next week....

 

For now, read and enjoy this rundown of the gigs that tickled the fancy of the main players at ÜRHQ...

 


MICHAEL ANTHONY

 

1.) Marillion ‘Brave’ @ Wolverhampton
2.) Von Hertzen Brothers - Cardiff, The Globe
3.) Steven Wilson - Bristol, Colston Hall
4.) Arthur Brown @ HRH Prog, Rotherham
5.) Scott Ian - Cardiff, The Gate
6.) Uli Jon Roth @ HRH Prog/AOR, Rotherham
7.) Rival Sons - Cardiff, University
8.) The Temperance Movement - Cardiff, The Globe
9.) Amanda Palmer - Bristol, O2  Academy
10.) Pat McManus Band - Bristol, The Tunnels

 

MARK ASHBY

 

1.) Black Sabbath - Belfast, Odyssey Arena
2.) Slayer - Belfast, Limelight
3.) Audrey Horne - Belfast, Limelight
4.) Black Star Riders - Belfast, Limelight
5.) Lamb Of God - Belfast, Limelight
6.) Eric Martin - Belfast, Auntie Annie’s
7.) Mike Tramp - Ahoghill, Diamond Rock Club
8.) Lordi - Belfast, Limelight
9.) The Answer - Belfast, Limelight
10.) Skid Row/Ugly Kid Joe - Belfast, Limelight

 

JASON DANIEL BAKER

 

1.) Buckcherry - Toronto, The Phoenix Concert Theatre
2.) Diemonds - Toronto, The Garrison
3.) Basia Lyjak - Toronto, The Hideout
4.) Angela Saini - Toronto, The Rivoli
5.) Doll - Toronto, The Bovine Sex Club
6.) The Breaks - Toronto, The Cadillac Lounge
7.) Mena Hardy - Toronto, The El Mocambo
8.) The Kills - Toronto, Danforth Music Hall
9.) Marta Pacek - Toronto, The Painted Lady
10.) Billy the Kid - Toronto, C'est What

 

IAN BELL

 

1.) Saxon @ Steelhouse Festival
2.) The Wildhearts/Eureka Machines - Wolverhampton, Wulfrun Hall
3.) The Dogs D'Amour - Wolverhampton, The Slade Rooms
4.) Biffy Clyro - Cardiff, Motorpoint Arena
5.) Bruce Springsteen - Cardiff, Millennium Stadium
6.) Buckcherry/Hardcore Superstar - Bristol, O2 Academy
7.) Skindred @ Hard Rock Hell
8.) Robert Plant - Bristol, Colston Hall
9.) Status Quo/The Treatment - Wolverhampton, Civic Hall
10.) Cock Sparrer @ Rebellion Festival

 

MATT BLAKOUT

 

1.) Tigertailz - London, Underworld
2.) Halestorm - Cardiff, Solus
3.) Mott The Hoople - London, 02
4.) Quireboys - Bristol, O2 Academy
5.) Thunder - Cardiff, Motorpoint Arena
6.) Saxon @ Steelhouse Festival
7.) Hangfire - Cardiff, St David's Hall
8.) Dressed To Kill - Glasgow, Classic Grand
9.) Journey - Cardiff, Motorpoint Arena
10.) The Hives @ Download

 

NEV BROOKS

 

1.) Pete Murphy (35 years of Bauhaus) - Bristol, O2 Academy
2.) The Heavy/The Computers - Bristol, O2 Academy
3.) The Urban Voodoo Machine - Bristol, Maverick Studios
4.) Dirt Box Disco/Bad Sam - Abertillery, The Dolls House
5.) The Godfathers - Bristol, Thunderbolt
6.) The Mission/Blood Brothers (Thursday/Friday/Saturday) - Bristol, Thekla
7.) Michael Monroe - Bristol, Thekla
8.) Imperial State Electric/Dregen - Bristol, Fleece
9.) Slugfest 666 (Saturday) - Abertillery, The Dolls House
10.) Dead Formats - Bristol, Exchange

 

SOPHIE BROWNLEE

 

1.) Hardcore Superstar - Manchester, The Ritz
2.) Buckcherry - Manchester, The Ritz
3.) The Quireboys - Manchester, Club Academy
4.) Crashdiet - Islington Academy
5.) Reckless Love - Manchester, Academy
6.) Sister Sin - Manchester, Satan's Hollow
7.) Airbourne - Manchester, The Ritz
8.) Mike Tramp - London, Star and Garter
9.) Motherload - London, Islington Academy
10.) Orange Goblin - Manchester, The Ritz

 

DOM DALEY

 

1.) Rebellion Festival - Blackpool, The Winter Gardens
2.) The Dogs D'Amour - London, The Borderline
3.) Michael Monroe - Bristol, Thekla
4.) The Urban Voodoo Machine - Bristol, Maverick Studios
5.) The Wildhearts/Eureka Machines - Bristol, O2 Academy
6.) The Nomads/Hip Priests - London, Pipeline
7.) Baldy Long Hair Christmas Party - Brooklyn, NYC
8.) The Loyalties - London, Barfly
9.) The Jim Jones Revue - Cardiff, Clwb Ifor Bach
10.) The Alarm - Cardiff, University

 

JAMIE DELERICT

 

1.) Tegan & Sara - Birmingham, The Institute
2.) Anti-Flag - London, Electric Ballroom
3.) Dave Hause - Nottingham, Bodega
4.) Danzig/Doyle - Manchester, Academy
5.) The entire four days of the Rebellion Festival
6.) Misfits - Manchester, The Ritz
7.) Slugfest - Abertillery, The Dolls House
8.) East Town Pirates - Ipswich, Spread Eagle
9.) Michael Monroe - York, The Duchess
10.) Dirt Box Disco - Rotherham, The Bridge Inn

 

GAZ E

 

1.) The Dogs D'Amour - Wolverhampton, The Slade Rooms
2.) Everclear - Bristol, O2 Academy
3.) The Wildhearts/Eureka Machines/Baby Godzilla - Wolverhampton, Wulfrun Hall
4.) Star & Dagger - Cardiff, Bogiez
5.) Dan Reed - Ebbw Vale, EVI
6.) Status Quo (Frantic Four, obviously) - Wolverhampton, Civic Hall
7.) Vintage Trouble - Cardiff, Glee Club
8.) The Sick Livers/Dirt Box Disco @ Slugfest 666; Abertillery, The Dolls House
9.) Imperial State Electric - Bristol, The Fleece
10.) Buckcherry/Hardcore Superstar - Bristol, O2 Academy

 

MARK GRANGER

 

1.) Dan Baird & And Homemade Sin - Leicester, The Musician
2.) The Wildhearts - Nottingham, Rock City
3.) The Darkness - Leicester, 02 Academy
4.) The Wildhearts - Leicester, 02 Academy
5.) Obssessive Compulsive - Leicester, The Shed
6.) The Manic Shine - Leicester, The Cookie Jar
7.) God Damn - Leicester, The Cookie Jar
8.) Sonic Boom Six - Leicester, The Donkey
9.) Exit_International - Leicester, Firebug
10.) Eels - Leicester, 02 Academy

 

JOHNNY H

 

1.) Slugfest 666 Saturday (inc No Choice, Goat Leaf, JD & an FDC, The Hip Priests and Dirt Box Disco all for free, an amazing day of live music!!!!) - Abertillery, The Dolls House
2.) Rebellion Festival - Blackpool, The Winter Gardens
3.) The Dogs D'Amour - London, The Borderline
4.) The Bronx - Cardiff, Clwb Ifor Bach
5.) Hellfest - Clisson, France
6.) Blood Brothers/The Mission (all 3 nights) - Bristol, Thekla
7.) Michael Monroe - Bristol, Thekla
8.) Robert Plant & The Sensational Space Shifters - Bristol, Colston Hall
9.) Starz - London, The Garage
10.) D-A-D - Wolverhampton, The Slade Rooms

 

BEN HUGHES

 

1.) Michael Monroe - York, The Duchess
2.) Vintage Trouble - York, Fibbers
3.) The Temperance Movement - York, Fibbers
4.) The Damned - York, Fibbers
5.) Skid Row - York, Fibbers
6.) The Urban Voodoo Machine - Hebden Bridge Trades Club
7.) The Virginmarys @ Bingley Music Live
8.) Deap Vally - York, Fibbers
9.) Bob Log III - York, Fibbers
10.) Warrior Soul - York, Fibbers

 

MATT PHELPS

 

1.) The Quireboys - Falmouth, Princess Pavilion
2.) Iron Maiden - London, O2 Arena
3.) Suicidal Tendencies - London, Electric Ballroom
4.) Michael Monroe - Bristol, Thekla
5.) Uriah Heep - Tavistock, The Wharf
6.) Saxon - Falmouth, Princess Pavilion
7.) Hangfire - Ilfracombe, The Chill Bar
8.) Badland Bandits - Plymouth, The Hub
9.) Meansteed - Plymouth, The Junction
10.) Black Sabbath - Birmingham, LG Arena

 

DAVE PRINCE

 

1.) Doctor Who at the Proms - London, Royal Albert Hall
2.) Little Angels - Cardiff, Solus
3.) Hanson - Cardiff, Solus
4.) Bowling For Soup - Cardiff, University
5.) The Wonder Stuff/Erica Knockalls - Port Talbot, Princess Royal Theatre
6.) Spin Doctors - Porth, The Factory
7.) FM/Vega/Serpentine - Pontypridd, Muni
8.) William Control/Altered/Ashestoangels - Cardiff, Bogiez
9.) Blue Gillespie - Cardiff, Buffalo Bar
10.) Goldie Lookin' Chain - Swansea, The Garage

 

JAMIE RICHARDS

 

1.) Robert Plant & The Sensational Space Shifters - Bristol, Colston Hall
2.) Black Spiders - Bristol, Thekla
3.) Uncle Acid & the Deadbeats/Purson - Highbury, The Garage
4.) Saxon/Dead Shed Jokers/Fireroad @ Steelhouse Festival
5.) Soundgarden/Graveyard - Birmingham, O2 Academy
6.) Neil Young & Crazy Horse - Birmingham, LG Arena
7.) Henry's Funeral Shoe/The Lash/Orbits - Ebbw Vale, EVI
8.) Dan Reed - Ebbw Vale, EVI
9.) Admiral Sir Cloudsely Shovell/Earls of Mars - Cardiff, Clwb Ifor Bach
10.) Gaslight Anthem/Japandroids - Birmingham, O2 Academy

 

JIM ROWLAND

 

1.) Ghost @ Hellfest, Clisson, France
2.) Sham 69 - Camden, Dingwalls
3.) Boomtown Rats - Camden, The Roundhouse
4.) Status Quo (Frantic Four) - London, Hammersmith Apollo
5.) Astra - London, Borderline
6.) Accept @ Hellfest, Clisson, France
7.) Crosby, Stills & Nash - Bournemouth, BIC
8.) KISS @ Hellfest, Clisson, France
9.) Cockney Rejects @ Hellfest, Clisson, France
10.) Roy Harper - London, Royal Festival Hall

 

DARREL SUTTON

 

1.) Slugfest 666 - Abertillery, The Dolls House
2.) JD & The FDCs - Abertillery, The Dolls House
3.) Dirtbox Disco/Bad Sam - Abertillery, The Dolls House
4.) Harrington Saints - Abertillery, The Dolls House
5.) Wonk Unit - Bridgend, HOBOS
6.) The Hip Priests/The Sick Livers/St Pierre Snake Invasion - Newport, Le Pub
7.) Brum Punx Picnic - Birmingham, Waggon And Horses
8.) Bulletfest - Abersychan, White Hart
9.) Goat Leaf -  Abertillery, The Dolls House
10.) No Choice - Pontypool, Hog & Hosper

 

MARK TAYLOR

 

1.) Black Sabbath - London, O2 Arena
2.) Rogue Male/Tytan @ Manorfest - London, Merton Manor Club
3.) Status Quo (Frantic Four) - London, Hammersmith Odeon
4.) Rolling Stones - London, Hyde Park
5.) Sweet - London, Merton Manor Club
6.) Sham 69 - London, Dingwalls
7.) Iron Maiden - Lisbon, MEO Arena, Portugal
8.) Pink Cigar - London, Black Heart
9.) Fleetwood Mac - London, O2 Arena
10.) Paul Rodgers (special Free set) - Chichester, The Venue

 

ROB WATKINS

 

1.) Alice In Chains/Ghost - Newport, Centre
2.) Dan Reed - Ebbw Vale Cultural Centre
3.) The Dogs D'Amour - Wolverhampton, The Slade Rooms
4.) Bullet For My Valentine - Cardiff, Motorpoint Arena
5.) Donnie Vie/Baz Francis - Ebbw Vale Cultural Centre
6.) The Wildhearts - Wolverhampton, Wulfrun Hall
7.) Soundgarden - Birmingham, 02 Academy
8.) Biffy Clyro - Cardiff, Motorpoint Arena
9.) Saxon @ Steelhouse Festival, ABERBEEG
10.) Buckcherry/Hardcore Superstar - Bristol, 02 Academy

 


Pretty cool, right?! If that hasn't got your juices flowing and planning your assault on venues in 2014 then, please, check your pulse because you may already be dead.

 

Check back in a week for the now-famous Uber Rock Albums of the Year feature and a ÜR call to arms detailing the hugely impressive strides Uber Rock made in 2013 and, who knows, maybe news of a special gig that could make a few Top Tens this time next year.....

 

paloozateaser500