Uber Rock's Gigs of the Year 2015 Print E-mail
Written by Gaz Tidey   
Thursday, 24 December 2015 04:00

GIGS55015

 

These might be tough times for music venues and concert promoters, but for clued-in gig-goers the coolest shows from the most badass bands still come thick and fast.


Uber Rock prides itself on giving as much coverage as possible to the little guy, the independent venues and shows, because, let's be honest, that's where rock 'n' roll dreams are birthed - not in some egg-chasing stadium crammed with Juke-driving Stepford wives and Superdry-clad mouth breathers in band shirts bought in Asda who see nothing wrong in paying £80 to film a video screen with their contract phone, but will refuse to pay £3 to see a hungry young band in an awesome local venue.

 

We offered every Uber Rock contributor the chance to send in a Top Ten Gigs list, and thirty-two of those clued-in mofos were brave enough to actually do so! As with both the Album and EPs of the Year lists, last year's Best Album winners, The Hip Priests, were invited to participate; you'll find the Top Ten Gigs of the band's guitarist, Austin Rocket, alongside thirty-one other keen-eared ne'er-do-wells below.

 

MICHAEL2015550

 

1.) Marillion - Marbles Night @ Marillion Weekend UK
2.) Delain/Anneke Van Giersbergen and Gentle Storm - Bristol, The Marble Factory
3.) Hayseed Dixie @ Ramblin' Man Festival
4.) Scorpions @ Ramblin' Man Festival
5.) Steven Wilson - Cardiff, St. David's Hall
6.) Panic Room - Bristol, The Fleece
7.) Marillion - Anoraknophobia Night @ Marillion Weekend UK
8.) Mike Peters & The Alarm - Cardiff, Millennium Centre
9.) Dead Shed Jokers - Cardiff, Clwb Ifor Bach
10.) The Quireboys @ Ramblin' Man Festival

 

ASHBY55015

 

1.) Night Ranger @ Hard Rock Hell AOR
2.) Gojira - Belfast, Limelight 1
3.) Fear Factory - Belfast, Limelight 1
4.) Y&T - Belfast, Limelight 1
5.) Tom Keifer @ Rockingham
6.) Glenn Hughes - Belfast, Limelight 2
7.) Robert Tepper - Rockingham
8.) Lissie - Belfast, Limelight 2
9.) UFO @ Steelhouse Festival
10.) Mondo Generator - Belfast, Voodoo

 

BELL2015550

 

1.) Dee Snider @ Steelhouse Festival
2.) Ginger Wildheart's Halloween Hootenanny - Wolverhampton, Slade Rooms
3.) Slaves - Cardiff University
4.) Skindred/Crossfaith/Hed (PE) - Bristol, O2 Academy
5.) Adam Ant - Bristol, The Marble Factory
6.) Stiff Little Fingers/Electric River - Cardiff University
7.) Mötley Crüe/Alice Cooper - London, SSE Arena Wembley
8.) The Wildhearts/Hey! Hello - Bristol, O2 Academy
9.) Cast - Cardiff, The Globe
10.) The Darkness @ Planet Rockstock

 

BLAKOUT2015550

 

1.) The Dead Daisies @ Download
2.) Eagles Of Death Metal @ Download
3.) Bigfoot @ Rockers Reunited
4.) Kiss @ Download
5.) Exit_International @ Slugfest 8

 

NEV2015550

 

1.) Slugfest 8 - Abertillery, The Doll's House
2.) The Meat Puppets @ Velvet Coalmine
3.) The Libertines - Bristol, O2 Academy
4.) Mark Lanegan - Cardiff University
5.) The Jesus & Mary Chain - Bristol, O2 Academy
6.) The Darkness @ Download Festival
7.) Jesse Malin - Cardiff, Clwb Ifor Bach
8.) The Urban Voodoo Machine - Cardiff, The Globe
9.) The Heavy @ Bristol Grillstock
10.) Johnny Cage & The Voodoogroove @ Blaenfest

 

BUNTING2015550

 

1.) John Coffey - Manchester, Soup Kitchen
2.) ArnoCorps - Sheffield, Corporation
3.) Offspring - Manchester, Apollo
4.) Bo Ningen @ Y-Not Festival
5.) While She Sleeps @ Hit The Deck Festival, Nottingham
6.) Foo Fighters - Manchester, Old Trafford Cricket Ground
7.) BodyCount @ Download Festival
8.) Slipknot - Sheffield Arena
9.) The Darkness @ Boardmasters Festival, Newquay
10.) Cancer Bats @ Hit The Deck Festival, Nottingham

 

DON2015550

 

1.) Rebellion Festival - Blackpool, The Winter Gardens
2.) The Replacements - London, Roundhouse
3.) Role Models/Steve Conte/Dedwardians - Camden, Black Heart
4.) Sick Livers/Disconnects/Breakdowns - London, Pipeline
5.) The Blood Brothers - Cardiff, The Globe
6.) Mike Peters & The Alarm - Cardiff, Millenium Centre
7.) The Hip Priests/Bitch Queens - Camden, Black Heart
8.) The Urban Voodoo Machine - Swansea, The Scene
9.) Michael Monroe @ Camden Rocks
10.) Slugfest 8 - Abertillery, The Doll's House

 

DELERICT2015550

 

1.) Chvrches - Manchester, Albert Hall
2.) Danko Jones - Oslo, London
3.) Swingin' Utters - Derby, The Hairy Dog
4.) Danko Jones - Nottingham, Bodega
5.) The Damned @ Rebellion Festival
6.) Lamb of God - Birmingham, Academy
7.) Anti-Flag - Nottingham, Rescue Rooms
8.) L7 @ Download Festival
9.) Misfits - Bristol, The Marble Factory
10.) Spunk Volcano and the Eruptions - Barnsley, Polish Club

 

FAWKES2015550

 

1.) Junkyard - Murcia, Garaje Beat Club, Spain
2.) Honest John Plain - Cheltenham, Hillview Community Centre
3.) The Dictators NYC/The Sick Livers - Bristol, The Fleece
4.) Biters - Bristol, Thekla
5.) Michael Monroe - Swindon, Oasis

 

GRANGER2015550

 

1.) Jason & The Scorchers - Leicester, The Musician
2.) Eureka Machines/Tropical Contact/Produkty - Leicester, Firebug
3.) God Damn @ Handmade Festival, Leicester
4.) Future Of The Left @ Handmade Festival, Leicester
5.) Baby Godzilla @ Handmade Festival, Leicester
6.) Brawlers @ Handmade Festival, Leicester
7.) Max Raptor @ Handmade Festival, Leicester
8.) Grace Petrie @ Handmade Festival, Leicester
9.) Oozing Wound/Ghold/Nadir - Nottingham, Chameleon Arts Cafe
10.) Ginger Wildheart - Coalville, Century Theatre

 

HAYWARD2015550

 

1.) Slugfest 8 - Abertillery, The Doll's House
2.) Rebellion 2015 - Blackpool, The Winter Gardens
3.) The Hip Priests/Bitch Queens - Nottingham, The Chameleon
4.) Cock Sparrer/Venom/Grave Pleasures @ Hellfest 2015, Clisson, France
5.) Sick Of It All - Bristol, The Fleece
6.) The Disconnects/The Sick Livers - Cardiff, Fuel
7.) Michael Monroe - Swindon, Oasis
8.) The Sonics - Bristol, O2 Academy
9.) Eagles Of Death Metal - Bristol, O2 Academy
10.) Biters - Bristol, Thekla

 

DANZAI2015550

 

1.) Wolfsbane - Tuffnell Park Dome
2.) Danko Jones @ Planet Rockstock
3.) Wolfsbane @ Ginger Wildheart's Halloween Hootenanny
4.) Electric River (Farewell Show) - Camden, Barfly
5.) Jesse Malin - Tuffnell Park Dome
6.) Last Great Dreamers - Camden, Fiddler's Elbow
7.) The Answer - Islington Academy
8.) Y&T - Oxford, O2 Academy
9.) Backyard Babies - Islington Academy
10.) Dust Bowl Jokies - London, Underworld

 

HOBSON2015550

 

1.) The Wildhearts/Baby Chaos/Hey!Hello! - Wolverhampton, Wulfrun Hall
2.) Corrosion Of Conformity/Hang The Bastard - Manchester, Academy
3.) God Damn/Elephantine - Birmingham, Sunflower Lounge
4.) Eureka Machines/Obsessive Compulsive/Tropical Contact - Manchester, The Roadhouse
5.) AC/DC/Vintage Trouble - Wembley Stadium
6.) Ginger Wildheart's Halloween Hootenanny - Wolverhampton, Slade Rooms
7.) Baby Godzilla/God Damn - Birmingham, The Custard Factory
8.) InMe/Dorje - Birmingham, The Rainbow
9.) Brassick/Mangled/Angry Itch - Birmingham, The Waggon And Horses
10.) Motörhead/The Stranglers/King Creature - Eden Project, Cornwall

 

BEN2015550

 

1.) The Last Internationale - York, Fibbers
2.) Purple - York, Fibbers
3.) Michael Monroe - Sheffield, Corporation
4.) Vintage Trouble - York, Fibbers
5.) Ginger Wildheart (Songs & Words) - Leeds, Varieties
6.) Public Image Limited - York, Fibbers
7.) The Strypes - York, The Duchess
8.) Eureka Machines/Tropical Contact - York, The Fulford Arms
9.) Daddy Long Legs - York, Fibbers
10.) The Urban Voodoo Machine - York, Fibbers

 

KARDASZ2015550

 

1.) The Tubes - Bristol, Fleece
2.) The Sonics - Bristol, O2 Academy
3.) Groundhogs - Bristol, Exchange
4.) Funkadelic/Parliament - Bristol, O2 Academy
5.) Clutch - Bristol, O2 Academy
6.) John E Vistic Experience - Bristol, Thunderbolt
7.) Jason & The Scorchers @ Ramblin' Man Festival
8.) Turbowolf - Bristol, The Marble Factory
9.) Crosby, Stills & Nash - Cardiff, Motorpoint Arena
10.) Gregg Allman @ Ramblin' Man Festival

 

KENNY2015550

 

1.) Lifer ('Black Mountain Rising' album launch) - Abertillery, The Doll's House
2.) Steel Panther/Skindred - Manchester, O2 Apollo
3.) Glitter Trash - Abertillery, The Doll's House
4.) Slayer/Anthrax - Newport Centre
5.) Terry Reid - Cardiff, The Globe

 

LANEY2015550

 

1.) Malibu Stacey - Shipley, Caroline Street Club
2.) The 1975 - Leicester, De Montfort Hall
3.) McBusted - Nottingham, Capital FM Arena
4.) Tom Odell - Nottingham, Sherwood Pines
5.) Duran Duran - Nottingham, Capital FM Arena

 

EAMONN2015550

 

1.) Marillion Weekend - Wolverhampton Civic Hall
2.) U2 - Belfast SSE Arena
3.) Faith No More - London, Roundhouse
4.) “Weird Al” Yankovic - Belfast, Limelight
5.) Kiss @ Download
6.) AC/DC - Dublin, Aviva Stadium
7.) The Scorpions/Queensryche - Chicago, Rosemont Allstate Arena
8.) Body Count @ Download
9.) Europe / Black Star Riders - Dublin, Olympia Theatre
10.) Judas Priest - Wolverhampton, Civic Hall

 

RUSS2015550

 

1.) Shawn Smith - Bristol, The Folk House
2.) Danko Jones - Bristol, The Exchange
3.) Dan Reed - Pontypool, The Dragonffli
4.) Sweet Billy Pilgrim - Cardiff, Clwb Ifor Bach
5.) Vintage Trouble - Bristol, O2 Academy
6.) Bleu - Weston-super-Mare, house gig
7.) The Tubes - Bristol, The Fleece
8.) Colour Of Noise @ Steelhouse Festival
9.) Hothouse Flowers - Cardiff, Tramshed
10.) Mark Lanegan Band - Cardiff, Y Plas

 

BOGMONSTER2015550

 

1.) Wolfsbane @ Ginger Wildheart's Halloween Hootenanny
2.) Slayer - Brixton, Academy
3.) Wolfsbane - Tufnell Park Dome
4.) Ginger Wildheart Band @ Halloween Hootenanny
5.) Hobo Jones & The Junkyard Dogs - Portsmouth, Wedgewood Rooms

 

JPALMER2015550

 

1.) The Meat Puppets @ Velvet Coalmine
2.) The Wailers - Bristol, O2 Academy
3.) The Libertines - Bristol, O2 Academy
4.) The Jesus & Mary Chain - Bristol, O2 Academy
5.) Legendary Shack Shakers - Bristol, The Lantern
6.) The Blood Brothers - Cardiff, The Globe
7.) The Urban Voodoo Machine - Cardiff, The Globe
8.) The Noses @ Velvet Coalmine
9.) The Heavy - Bristol, Grillstock
10.) Johnny Cage & The Voodoogroove @ Blaenfest

 

PHELPSY2015550

 

1.) Wolfsbane - Tavistock, The Wharf
2.) Michael Monroe/Alice Cooper - Plymouth, Pavilions
3.) Annihilator -  Birmingham, O2 Academy 2
4.) Suburban Legends - Bridgwater, The Cobblestones
5.) British Lion - Plymouth, The Hub
6.) Calabrese - Plymouth, Tiki Bar
7.) Tinie Tempah @ MTV Crashes Plymouth
8.) Manic Street Preachers - Cardiff Castle
9.) Broken Hope/Bleeding Utopia - Plymouth, The Hub
10.) Barton Carroll - Bristol, O2 Academy

 

DTP2015550

 

1.) T'Pau - Cardiff, The Globe
2.) Doctor Who Symphonic Spectacular - Cardiff, Motorpoint Arena
3.) McBusted - Cardiff, Motorpoint Arena
4.) The Boom Sons - Porth, Rhondda Hotel
5.) Joe Satriani - Cardiff, St David's Hall
6.) One Direction/McBusted - Cardiff, Millennium Stadium
7.) Gemma Hayes - Cardiff, The Globe,
8.) Paloma Faith - Cardiff, Motorpoint Arena
9.) The Proclaimers - Cardiff, St David's Hall
10.) Spandau Ballet - Cardiff, Motorpoint Arena

 

JAMIERICHARDS2015550

 

1.) Dead Shed Jokers/The Franklys/Black Moth/Black Spiders/The Graveltones/Trail of Dead @ Camden Rocks
2.) Slaves/Henry's Funeral Shoe/The Sick Livers/Dead Shed Jokers @ Velvet Coalmine
3.) Uncle Acid & the Deadbeats - Bristol, The Fleece
4.) Henry's Funeral Shoe/Dirty Thrills/Chip Pan Fire Squad - Abertillery, The Doll's House
5.) Dead Meadow - Bristol, The Exchange
6.) King of the North/Dirty Thrills/Dead Shed Jokers - Abertillery, The Doll's House
7.) Slaves - Bristol, Thekla
8.) The Lemonheads - Cardiff, The Gate
9.) Admiral Sir Cloudelsey Shovell @ Red Sun Festival
10.) Nick Oliveri - Cardiff, The Moon Club

 

MATTRICHARDS

 

1.) Slaves/Henry's Funeral Shoe/Dead Shed Jokers @ Velvet Coalmine
2.) Black Moth/The Graveltones/Trail of Dead/Black Spiders/Richie Ramone/Dead Shed Jokers @ Camden Rocks
3.) The Atomic Bitchwax/Raveneye/Dead Shed Jokers/Lifer/Heavy Flames/Tradish @ BRAIN FREEZE
4.) Uncle Acid and the Deadbeats/The Spiders - Bristol, The Fleece
5.) Mars Red Sky/Tradish - Cardiff, The Moon Club
6.) The Lemonheads - Cardiff, The Gate
7.) Dead Meadow - Bristol, The Exchange
8.) Admiral Sir Cloudesley Shovell/Elephant Tree/Ak'bal/Thorun @ Red Sun Festival
9.) The Graveltones/Dead Shed Jokers - Cardiff, Fuel
10.) Henry's Funeral Shoe/Heavy Flames/Chip Pan Fire Squad - Abertillery, The Doll's House

 

AUSTIN2015550

 

1.) The Replacements - London, Roundhouse
2.) These Animal Men - London, Heaven
3.) The Bronx @ Slamdunk Festival, Leeds
4.) Graveyard - Birmingham, O2 Academy
5.) Bitch Queens - Nottingham, Chameleon
6.) The Lovely Eggs - Derby, Hairy Dog
7.) Mariachi El Bronx - Nottingham, The Bodega
8.) The Get Up Kids - Nottingham, Rescue Rooms
9.) Adam Ant - Nottingham, Rescue Rooms
10.) Imperial State Electric - Birmingham, O2 Academy

 

JIM2015550

 

1.) Cock Sparrer @ Hellfest
2.) Venom @ Hellfest
3.) Blue Oyster Cult @ Ramblin' Man Fair
4.) King Crimson - Aylesbury, Waterside Theatre
5.) Giuda - London, The Lexington
6.) Electric Wizard - Camden, The Roundhouse
7.) The Tubes - Clapham, The Grand,
8.) Judas Priest - Brixton, O2 Academy
9.) Fleetwood Mac - London, O2 Arena,
10.) Motörhead/The Stranglers - Eden Project, Cornwall

 

NICK2015550

 

1.) Voivod - London, The Underworld
2.) Sick Of It All - Nottingham, Rescue Rooms
3.) Cannibal Corpse @ Bloodstock
4.) Killing Joke - Corby, The Zombie Hut
5.) Napalm Death @ Bloodstock
6.) Corrosion Of Conformity - Nottingham, Rescue Rooms
7.) New Model Army - Northampton, Roadmenders
8.) Death DTA @ Bloodstock
9.) Dark Angel @ Bloodstock
10.) Mage - Corby, The Zombie Hut

 

SUTTON2015550

 

1.) Slugfest 8 - Abertillery, The Dolls House
2.) The Disconnects/The Sick Livers - Nottingham, The Chameleon
3.) Eastfield @ Brum Punx Picnic
4.) Drongos For Europe @ Brum Punx Picnic
5.) The Sick Livers @ Slugfest8
6.) The Chuck Norris Experiment @ Slugfest8
7.) Glitter Trash - Abertillery, The Dolls House
8.) Carcass/Napalm Death/Obituary/Voivod - Bristol, Motion
9.) The Hip Priests - Newport, Le Pub
10.) Wonk Unit - Pontypool, The Dragonffli

 

GAZ2015550

 

1.) Adam Ant - Bristol, The Marble Factory
2.) Corrosion Of Conformity - Bristol, Bierkeller
3.) Biters - Bristol, Thekla
4.) Danko Jones - Bristol, The Exchange
5.) Misfits/JD & the FDCs - Bristol, The Marble Factory
6.) The Wildhearts/Baby Chaos/Hey! Hello! - Bristol, O2 Academy
7.) Dee Snider @ Steelhouse Festival
8.) Exit_International @ Slugfest 8
9.) Slayer/Anthrax/Kvelertak - Newport Centre
10.) Donnie Vie/Baz Francis - Brynmawr, The Talisman

 

WATTO2015550

 

1.) Elvis Costello - Cardiff, St David's Hall
2.) The Wildhearts/Hey! Hello! - Bristol, O2 Academy
3.) Ginger Wildheart Band @ Halloween Hootenanny
4.) Devin Townsend - Bristol, Trinity
5.) Dee Snider @ Steelhouse Festival
6.) Danko Jones @ Planet Rockstock
7.) Squeeze - Cardiff, St David's Hall
8.) Crossfaith - Bristol, O2 Academy
9.) Slaves - Cardiff University
10.) Slugfest 8 - Abertillery, The Doll's House

 

ROSS201550

 

1.) Flotsam And Jetsam - Camden, Underworld
2.) All Hail The Yeti - Brighton, Concorde 2
3.) Faster Pussycat - Camden, Underworld
4.) The Hip Priests/Bitch Queens - Camden, Black Heart
5.) Ugly Kid Joe - Brighton, Concorde 2
6.) TRC @ Brighton Breakout Festival
7.) Zoax @ Brighton Breakout Festival
8.) Lordi - Brighton, Concorde 2
9.) Maverick Sabre - Brighton, Concorde 2
10.) Conan - Brighton, Green Door Store

 

Look out for Uber Rock's Albums of the Year 2015 on New Year's Eve!